Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy is for this website https://mya-rose.com and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

Mya Rose Limited is committed to respecting your privacy when you submit Personal Data to us on our website mya-rose.com.  This Privacy Policy describes how we will use the Personal Data you choose to give to us through your use of this website.

In this Privacy Policy, Personal Data are the details you provide to us when you decide to register within sections of the site or at a sales event. It is personally identifiable information including your name, address, telephone number, email address, financial details, username, password and other information which you may disclose to us.

By using our services you agree to us using your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide Personal Data to access this website, but if you do not supply certain information you will not be able to access some of its areas and facilities.

How We Collect Personal Data About You

Generally, we collect your information when you choose to interact with us.  This could include purchasing online, over the phone, or when you sign up to receive emails from us.  We also look at how users journey through our website, so we can offer the best possible experience.  The ways we collect information are listed below.

•When you sign up to receive our newsletter

•When you register or use mya-rose.com

•When you sign up to receive emails from us at any shopping or press events

•When completing any forms for transactional, employment or other purposes

•When you email Mya Rose

•When you buy products from Mya Rose

•When you visit our website, we may use cookies to help make the experience of using our website better and to personalise the service you receive from us.  The means we will be able to remember your previous visits and track the pages on our website that you visit.  For more information, please see our Cookie Policy.  When you visit www.mya-rose.com our web server may automatically record your public internet protocol (”IP”) address.

The Data We Collect About You

We only collect and store the Personal Data about you that’s necessary to carry out our business, provide the service you’ve requested and to keep you up-to-date on news about Mya Rose.  We collect and store Personal Data when you sign up to the newsletter or make a purchase on this Website or at a sales event.  The type and level of information requested or obtained will depend on the services you use (for example, whether you are simply browsing the website or making a purchase).

Social Media – Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp or Twitter, you may give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

How We Use This Data

Personal Information provided or collected via this website, at a sales event or otherwise will only be used or disclosed for the following purposes:

To carry out our business and to provide a service or carry out a contract with you:

•To process the registration of your account and maintain your account

•To provide you with customer service, manage any order that you place with us and to address any questions or complaints you may have

•For statistical purposes to improve the website and its services to you

•To monitor and/or keep records of our email and other communications with you

•To process payments or refunds, to protect against or identify possible fraudulent transaction.  We share your personal information with credit card companies and other payment providers.

•To process your tax free rebates. We share your personal information with HMRC.

Where we have your consent:

•To send you marketing updates via email about all the latest news, events and offers at Mya Rose. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link in any email.  We share your personal information with a selection of third party email marketing providers who assist us in delivering our email marketing campaigns.

•To notify you about new or recently available product.

•To use your details to show you advertising on such Social Media platforms as Facebook and Instagram or via other third party advertising that may appear on other websites you use. Online advertising channels we may use are digital display, video on demand, search engine marketing, paid social – these are all on third party sites or platforms.

Where we have justifiable reason and legitimate interest:

•Responding to customer service enquiries raised in the store, online, social media or on the phone.

•Send an abandoned basket email

•Analyse aggregated customer information with interactions that customers have with Mya Rose in order to continually improve the products and services we offer through our sites.  We do this using Google Analytics.

•Measure and understand how our customers respond to various marketing activities so we can ensure our activity is well targeted, relevant and effective.

•Detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

•To administer this website and the safety of our computer systems and networks as permitted or required by authorities or otherwise required by a court order, or other legal process. We may use your personal data for legal compliance and to enforce our legal rights and defend ourselves against legal claims, to enforce our Website Terms of Use or other agreements or policies or as otherwise required by applicable laws and/or regulations.

 How To Opt-Out

By registering an account online or at a sales event or by making a purchase online or in-store, you will be given the option to receive updates on new products, news, special offers, events of interest and promotions. You can choose not to receive marketing communications from us at any time by:

•Using the unsubscribe facility in an email or other electronic communication from us

•Changing your email preferences within your registered account

•Sending an email to info@mya-rose.com

When contacting us, please specify the email address that you would like to be unsubscribed from (if it is different from the email from which you have contacted us). We will remove you from our marketing lists as soon as is reasonably practicable after you opt out.

How We Share And Store Personal Data

We may share your Personal Data with certain service providers who provide services for us or perform administrative or marketing activities on our behalf, or who develop, host or maintain the website. These service providers may be granted access to some or all of the Personal Data you provide or we collect, depending on the activity required. Such service providers are similarly GDPR compliant and will be restricted from using the Personal Data you provide other than as is reasonably necessary to perform their services for us.  We will check any third party that we use to ensure that they can provide sufficient guarantees regarding the confidentiality and security of your personal data.  We may also use service providers to assist us in aggregating and anonymising such information, so that it does not include any information from which any individual can be identified. In circumstances where Mya Rose Limited sells all or part of its business, your Personal Data may be transferred to the purchaser.

Your Personal Data may be transferred and stored outside the European Economic Area and be processed by staff who work for us or for one of our suppliers outside the European Economic Area. By submitting your Personal Data, you are agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing.

We want you to feel confident using this website and will take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Data transmitted to our site.

Access To, Or Updates To Personal Data

You can ask us to update, correct or provide you with a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you. You can make a request by writing to info@mya-rose.com

General

As our business changes regularly we may need to change the way we gather and process your Personal Data. If we do this we will publish a new version of this Privacy Policy on this website, so you should check this Privacy Policy regularly. Unless otherwise stated, our current Privacy Policy applies to all the Personal Data we have about you. By continuing to use the website, you accept the version of the Privacy Policy current at the time of your use. We recommend that you check this page for updates from time to time.

 

COOKIES

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for a website to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and it’s external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor it’s visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Please read our cookie policy for further information about the cookies we use.

 

CONTACT AND COMMUNICATION

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

EXTERNAL LINKS

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and it’s owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

ADVERTS AND SPONSORED LINKS

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and it’s owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

SOCIAL MEDIA

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and it’s owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor it’s owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses].

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and it’s owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

 

MYA ROSE


Luxury womenswear brand, handmade in England

CONTACT


info@mya-rose.com

CONNECT


 

SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER